Home » News » Wood Awards 2019 – Buildings winners

Wood Awards 2019 – Buildings winners

Priya Khanchandani, editor of Icon magazine, hosted this year’s Wood Awards at Carpenters’ Hall in London.

The annual event has once again showcased the very best projects from furniture to commercial buildings

The winners for the Buildings categories are as follows:

Gold Award winner and winner of Private category: Cork House, Eton

  • Architect: Matthew Barnett Howland with Dido Milne and Oliver Wilton
  • Executive Architect: MPH Architects
  • Client: Matthew Barnett Howland and Dido Milne
  • Structural engineer: Arup
  • Main contractor: Matthew Barnett Howland with M&P London Contractors Ltd
  • Joinery: Whyte & Wood
  • CNC machining of cork blocks: Wup Doodle
  • Internal joinery: Nic Rhode Furniture
  • Furniture: Tom Graham Workshop
  • Wood supplier: NFP Europe Ltd
  • Wood species: Portuguese cork oak, New Zealand pine, Estonian spruce, American/Canadian western red cedar, Austrian spruce and American white oak

Pic credit – Magnus Dennis 

Commercial & Leisure Winner:  Royal Opera House ‘Open Up’

  • Location: London
  • Architect: Stanton Williams
  • Client: Royal Opera House
  • Structural engineers: Arup, Robert Bird Group
  • Main contractor: Swift Crafted Ltd
  • Joinery: Birmingham Veneers Ltd, TT Gillard, Thornell Veneers Ltd
  • Construction manager: Rise
  • Wood supplier: Missouri Walnut LLC
  • Veneer supplier: Reliance Veneer Co Ltd
  • Wood species: American black walnut

Education & Public Sector Winner: Cambridge Central Mosque

  • Architect: Marks Barfield Architects
  • Client: Cambridge Mosque Trust
  • Structural engineer: Price & Myers
  • Main contractor: Gilbert Ash
  • Joinery: The Deluxe Group
  • Wood supplier: Mayr-Melnhof Holz Reuthe GmbH
  • Timber frame engineer & installer: Blumer Lehmann
  • Project manager: Bidwells
  • Building services & sustainability consultant: Skelly & Couch
  • Wood species: European spruce, oak and mahogany

Islamic-garden – pic credit: Morley-von-Sternberg

Interiors Winner: Battersea Arts Centre, London

  • Architect: Haworth Tompkins
  • Structural engineer: Heyne Tillett Steel
  • Main contractor: 8build
  • Lattice ceiling joinery: Joinery Fixing and Finishing Ltd
  • Wood supplier: IBL
  • Wood species: European poplar plywood with birch veneer face

Small Project Winner: MultiPly

  • Architect: Waugh Thistleton Architects
  • Client: American Hardwood Export Council
  • Structural engineer: Arup
  • Main contractor: Stage One
  • CLT panel manufacturer: Construction Scotland Innovation Centre (CSIC)
  • Lighting design: SEAM
  • Wood supplier: Glenalmond Timber Company
  • Wood species: American tulipwood

Pic credit: Ed Reeve

Structural Award Winner: House in a Garden, London

  • Architect: Gianni Botsford Architects
  • Structural engineer: Built Engineers
  • Main contractor: New Wave
  • Roof Structure: ZÜBLIN Timber GmbH
  • Joinery: New Wave
  • Stair manufacturer: SteelOne srl
  • Wood supplier: Roof ZÜBLIN Timber GmbH, Floors, Walls, Ceilings, Stairs Dinesen
  • Landscape architect: Todd Longstaffe-Gowan
  • Wood species: European spruce, birch and Douglas fir

The following buildings were highly commended:

  • Private – Pocket House
  • Commercial & Leisure –Wildernesse Restaurant, Sevenoaks
  • Education & Public Sector – Eleanor Palmer Science Lab, London
  • Interiors – Mitie Headquarters, The Shard, London
  • Small Project –Hanging Dovetailed Staircase
  • Structural Award –Cork House and Cambridge Central Mosque

For more information on the winning products read the Winter edition of Timber Construction which can be viewed at http://bit.ly/2SP6rJi

Main image: Cambridge Central Mosque Prayer Hall. Pic Credit Morley-von-Sternberg

x

Check Also

UK construction should take a leaf out of motor racing’s book to advance use of digital technology

A roundtable on ‘Construction’s Digital Future’ has said that UK building professionals should take a leaf out of motor racing’s book in order to advance their use of digital technology.